For a detailed description of the wheels and tires, refer to the relevant Description and Operation section in the workshop manual.REFER to: Wheels and Tires (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Description and Operation) / Safety Precautions (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Description and Operation).
Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
The tire pressures should be set by:
If the tire pressure warning does not clear within two minutes, it is likely that the gauge is not correctly calibrated or the tires are 'warm'. Carry out the following steps until the warning has cleared:
Tire pressure adjustments are part of routine owner maintenance. Tire pressure adjustments that are required due to a lack of owner maintenance are not to be claimed under vehicle warranty.
If the tester fails to communicate with the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module, the following actions are recommended:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. If this is the case, match the five digits from the scan tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give extra information read by the manufacturer-approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
| DTC | Description | Possible Cause | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1A0111 | LED-circuit short to ground |
| Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check Center facia switch pack - tire pressure monitoring switch status indicator LED circuit for short to ground. Repair as required. Carry out On Demand Self Test (ODST) using manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification. |
| C1A0112 | LED-circuit short to battery |
| Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check Center facia switch pack - tire pressure monitoring switch status indicator LED circuit for short to power. Repair as required. Carry out On Demand Self Test (ODST) using manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification. |
| C1A0113 | LED-circuit open |
| Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check Center facia switch pack - tire pressure monitoring switch status indicator LED circuit for open circuit. Repair as required. Carry out On Demand Self Test (ODST) using manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification. |
| C1A2992 | Switch Activation Too Long-performance or incorrect operation |
| Check the switch for correct operation, the switch status indicator LED will toggle state after each ignition on, if the switch is constantly closed. Replace Center facia switch pack as necessary. Carry out On Demand Self Test (ODST) using manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification. |
| C1A5512 | Ignition Switch Input Circuit-circuit short to battery |
| Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check the ignition switch and circuits for short to power. Carry out On Demand Self Test (ODST) using manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification. |
| C1A5514 | Ignition Switch Input Circuit-circuit short to ground or open |
| Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check the ignition switch and circuits for short to ground, high resistance, open circuit. Carry out On Demand Self Test (ODST) using manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification. |
| C1A5631 | Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no signal |
| GO to Pinpoint Test E. |
| C1A5668 | Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-event information |
| No action required |
| C1A5691 | Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-parametric |
| Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual |
| C1A5693 | Left Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no operation |
| GO to Pinpoint Test F. |
| C1A5711 | Left Front Initiator-circuit short to ground |
| GO to Pinpoint Test A. Refer to Pinpoint test A1 |
| C1A5712 | Left Front Initiator-circuit short to battery |
| GO to Pinpoint Test A. Refer to Pinpoint test A2 |
| C1A5713 | Left Front Initiator-circuit open |
| GO to Pinpoint Test A. Refer to Pinpoint test A9 |
| C1A5831 | Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no signal |
| GO to Pinpoint Test E. |
| C1A5868 | Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-event information |
| No action required |
| C1A5891 | Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-parametric |
| Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual. |
| C1A5893 | Right Front Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no operation |
| GO to Pinpoint Test F. |
| C1A5911 | Right Front Initiator-circuit short to ground |
| GO to Pinpoint Test B. Refer to Pinpoint test B1 |
| C1A5912 | Right Front Initiator-circuit short to battery |
| GO to Pinpoint Test B. Refer to Pinpoint test B2 |
| C1A5913 | Right Front Initiator-circuit open |
| GO to Pinpoint Test B. Refer to Pinpoint test B9 |
| C1A6031 | Left Rear Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no signal |
| GO to Pinpoint Test E. |
| C1A6068 | Left Rear Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-event information |
| No action required |
| C1A6091 | Left Rear Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-parametric |
| Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual. |
| C1A6093 | Left Rear Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no operation |
| GO to Pinpoint Test F. |
| C1A6111 | Left Rear Initiator-circuit short to ground |
| GO to Pinpoint Test C. Refer to Pinpoint test C1 |
| C1A6112 | Left Rear Initiator-circuit short to battery |
| GO to Pinpoint Test C. Refer to Pinpoint test C2 |
| C1A6113 | Left Rear Initiator-circuit open |
| GO to Pinpoint Test C. Refer to Pinpoint test C9 |
| C1A6231 | Right Rear Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no signal |
| GO to Pinpoint Test E. |
| C1A6268 | Right Rear Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-event information |
| No action required |
| C1A6291 | Right Rear Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-parametric |
| Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual. |
| C1A6293 | Right Rear Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no operation |
| GO to Pinpoint Test F. |
| C1A6311 | Right Rear Initiator-circuit short to ground |
| GO to Pinpoint Test D. Refer to Pinpoint test D1 |
| C1A6312 | Right Rear Initiator-circuit short to battery |
| GO to Pinpoint Test D. Refer to Pinpoint test D2 |
| C1A6313 | Right Rear Initiator-circuit open |
| GO to Pinpoint Test D. Refer to Pinpoint test D9 |
| C1A6468 | Spare Wheel Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-event information |
| No action required |
| C1A6491 | Spare Wheel Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-parametric |
| Replace defective tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual. |
| C1A6493 | Spare Wheel Tire Pressure Sensor and Transmitter Assembly-no operation |
| GO to Pinpoint Test G. |
| U001088 | Medium Speed CAN Communication Bus-bus off |
| Carry out CAN network integrity tests. Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check CAN network for short, open circuit |
| U014000 | Lost communication with body control module-no sub type information |
| Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check Central Junction Box power and ground supplies for short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network integrity tests. |
| U015500 | Lost Communications With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module-no sub type information |
| Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check instrument cluster power and ground supplies for short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network integrity tests. |
| U016400 | Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module-no sub type information |
| Refer to the electrical wiring diagrams and check climate control module power and ground supplies for short, open circuit. Carry out CAN network integrity tests. |
| U030000 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility-no sub type information |
| Check correct tire pressure monitoring system module is installed to vehicle specification, otherwise suspect the instrument cluster. |
| U041600 | Invalid Data Received From Vehicle Dynamics Control Module-no subtype information |
| Check Anti lock Braking System module and instrument cluster for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC Index. Carry out CAN network integrity test using manufacturer approved diagnostic system. |
| U1A1449 | CAN Initialisation Failure-internal electronic failure |
| Install a new tire pressure monitoring module. Refer to the new module/component installation note at the top of the DTC Index |
| U300055 | Control Module-not configured |
| Check and amend the car configuration file. |
| U300087 | Control Module-missing message |
| Check the instrument cluster for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC Index. Carry out CAN network integrity test. |
| U300281 | Vehicle Identification Number - invalid serial data received |
|
NOTE:
This DTC indicates that the tire pressure monitoring system module is not the original part installed to the vehicle at the factory/dealer and could have been substituted. Refer to the note above the DTC index about replacing components which may remain under manufacturer warranty. |
Wheels and Tires
For wheel and tire specification information (pressures, torques, etc). REFER to: Specifications (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Specifications).
When replacing wheels or tires, local legislation regarding health and safety must be complied with.
If the vehicle has a Tire Pressure Monitoring System installed, only Land Rover approved wheels and tires should be used. If the wheel and tire size is changed (for example from R18 to R20) the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module should be updated with the correct pressure information appropriate to the new wheel and tire set. Update the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module using the Land Rover approved diagnostic system.
As a general guideline, only replace tires in pairs or as a set, and only with tires of equivalent size and specification.
Confirm the symptoms of the customer complaint.
As much information as possible should be gathered from the driver to assist in diagnosing the cause(s).
Basic inspection
Road test
If the results of the basic inspection are acceptable, carry out a road test to confirm the symptoms.
To reproduce the symptoms, test the vehicle on similar roads to those on which the fault occurs and at similar speeds (provided it is legal to do so).
If the vibration or noise can be reproduced, note the speed at which it occurs and see if it is possible to drive through the symptom, meaning, is it possible to alter the fault by driving faster or slower than the speed at which it occurs?
If it is possible, it is likely that the fault is caused by an imbalance in the wheel or tire.
If the vibration or noise gets worse as the vehicle speed increases, it is likely that the fault is caused by distortion in the wheel or tire, or worn or damaged components.
Distortion checks
Check for distortion by raising the vehicle so that the wheels are free and placing an axle stand or similar fixed object next to each wheel in turn.
If the stand is placed at the tread of the tire, the tire can be checked for ovality by turning the wheel by hand and checking for high or low spots where the gap between the tread and the stand increases or reduces.
If the stand is placed next to the wheel rim or tire sidewall, the wheel and tire can be checked for run-out in a similar way.
If the results of the basic inspection are acceptable, carry out a road test to confirm the symptoms.
To reproduce the symptoms, test the vehicle on similar roads to those on which the fault occurs and at similar speeds (provided it is legal to do so).
If the vibration or noise can be reproduced, note the speed at which it occurs and see if it is possible to drive through the symptom, meaning, is it possible to alter the fault by driving faster or slower than the speed at which it occurs?
If it is possible, it is likely that the fault is caused by an imbalance in the wheel or tire.
If the vibration or noise gets worse as the vehicle speed increases, it is likely that the fault is caused by distortion in the wheel or tire, or worn or damaged components.
Check for distortion by raising the vehicle so that the wheels are free and placing an axle stand or similar fixed object next to each wheel in turn.
If the stand is placed at the tread of the tire, the tire can be checked for ovality by turning the wheel by hand and checking for high or low spots where the gap between the tread and the stand increases or reduces.
If the stand is placed next to the wheel rim or tire sidewall, the wheel and tire can be checked for run-out in a similar way.
| A2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
|
|||||
| A3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Fault not present run On Demand Self Test (ODST) to confirm. Investigate cause of possible intermittent fault.
|
|||||
| A4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Fault not present run On Demand Self Test (ODST) to confirm. Investigate cause of possible intermittent fault.
|
|||||
| A5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2243 and C2245. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| A6: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2243 and C2245. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| A7: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2243 and C2245. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| A8: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2243 and C2245. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| A9: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2243 and C2245. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
|
|||||
| A10: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2243 and C2245. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new left hand front low-frequency initiator. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
|
PINPOINT TEST B : RIGHT FRONT LOW FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND | |||||
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Key off.
|
|||||
|
2
Disconnect the right hand front low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C2199.
|
|||||
|
3
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
|
|||||
| B2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
|
|||||
| B3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Fault not present run On Demand Self Test (ODST) to confirm. Investigate cause of possible intermittent fault.
|
|||||
| B4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Fault not present run On Demand Self Test (ODST) to confirm. Investigate cause of possible intermittent fault.
|
|||||
| B5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2242 and C2244. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| B6: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2242 and C2244. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| B7: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2242 and C2244. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| B8: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2242 and C2244. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| B9: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2242 and C2244. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
|
|||||
| B10: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. This circuit contains intermediate connectors, C2242 and C2244. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new right hand front low-frequency initiator. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
|
PINPOINT TEST C : LEFT REAR LOW-FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND | |||||
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Key off.
|
|||||
|
2
Disconnect the left hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C2200.
|
|||||
|
3
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
|
|||||
| C2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
|
|||||
| C3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Fault not present run On Demand Self Test (ODST) to confirm. Investigate cause of possible intermittent fault.
|
|||||
| C4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Fault not present run On Demand Self Test (ODST) to confirm. Investigate cause of possible intermittent fault.
|
|||||
| C5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| C6: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| C7: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| C8: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| C9: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
|
|||||
| C10: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new left hand rear low-frequency initiator. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
|
PINPOINT TEST D : RIGHT REAR LOW-FREQUENCY INITIATOR CIRCUIT
|
|||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D1: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND | |||||
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Key off.
|
|||||
|
2
Disconnect the right hand rear low-frequency initiator electrical connector, C2201.
|
|||||
|
3
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
|
|||||
| D2: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
|
|||||
| D3: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO GROUND | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Fault not present run On Demand Self Test (ODST) to confirm. Investigate cause of possible intermittent fault.
|
|||||
| D4: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT TO POWER | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
No
Fault not present run On Demand Self Test (ODST) to confirm. Investigate cause of possible intermittent fault.
|
|||||
| D5: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| D6: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| D7: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| D8: CHECK WHETHER THE SHORT CIRCUIT IS IN THE HARNESS OR THE MODULE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Disconnect the Tire Pressure Monitoring System module connector, C2447.
|
|||||
|
2
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the short circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new Tire Pressure Monitoring System module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
| D9: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
|
|||||
| D10: CHECK THE INITIATOR CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS | ||||
|
1
Measure the resistance between:
|
|||||
|
Is the resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the high resistance circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagram. Clear the DTC and run an On Demand Self Test (ODST) using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification.
No
INSTALL a new right hand rear low-frequency initiator. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|||||
|
PINPOINT TEST E : MISSING, INCOMPATIBLE OR DEFECTIVE RUNNING TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR OR RECEIVER
|
|
|---|---|
| E1: CHECK FOR CORRECT WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLY AND TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Establish that a full size running wheel and tire assembly has a tire low pressure sensor installed. As a visual confirmation, a tire low pressure sensor has a metal valve stem rather than a rubber one and cannot be installed to a mini/space saver spare wheel.
|
|
|
Is a full size wheel and tire assembly with tire low pressure sensor installed?
Yes
No
Install the correct wheel and tire assembly or tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application.
|
|
| E2: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS | |
|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Remove the Tire Pressure Monitoring System power supply fuse and re-install it. Clear DTCs and leave the vehicle stationary for 15 minutes, then drive it at a speed greater than 15.5 mph (25 kph) continuously for at least 10 minutes.
(Note: If the vehicle speed drops below this value, the drive time to complete the test will need to be increased.) The use of the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, and the datalogger signal ’Tire pressure monitor system status – learn mode status’ will verify the completion of the test when the value returns to ‘Inactive’. |
|
|
2
Check for additional DTCs C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031, C1A6231, with identical time stamps.
|
|
|
Have all four DTCs logged with identical time stamps in the tire pressure monitoring system module?
Yes
Replace the tire pressure monitoring system module. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System Module (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
No
|
|
| E3: VERIFY THE POSITION OF THE DEFECTIVE TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR | |
|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Check tire pressure monitoring system DTCs.
|
|
|
Are any C1AXX31 DTCs logged?
Yes
Install the correct tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, to the position identified by the logged DTC. REFER to: Tire Low Pressure Sensor (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
No
No further action is required.
(Note: The use of the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, and the datalogger signal ’Tire pressure monitor system status – learn completed successfully’ will verify the successful completion of the test.) |
|
|
PINPOINT TEST F : LOCALIZATION FAILURE
|
|
|---|---|
| F1: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Check for additional DTCs: C1A5711, C1A5712, C1A5713. C1A5911, C1A5912, C1A5913, C1A6111, C1A6112, C1A6113, C1A6311, C1A6312, C1A6313.
|
|
|
Are any of the DTCs listed above also logged?
Yes
Refer to the DTC Index and remedial actions.
No
|
|
| F2: CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL DTCS | |
|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Check for additional DTCs: C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031 or C1A6231
|
|
|
Is a C1A5631, C1A5831, C1A6031 or C1A6231 DTC also logged?
Yes
Refer to the DTC Index and remedial actions.
No
|
|
| F3: CHECK INITIATOR INSTALLATION | |
|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Check for correct installation of Initiator. REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires)
Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna (Removal and Installation),
Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna (Removal and Installation).
|
|
|
Is the Initiator correctly installed?
Yes
No
Rectify as required. REFER to: (204-04 Wheels and Tires)
Tire Pressure Monitoring System Front Antenna (Removal and Installation),
Tire Pressure Monitoring System Rear Antenna (Removal and Installation).
|
|
| F4: CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT IN INITIATOR HARNESS | |
|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Locate and remove module blue connector L.
|
|
|
2
Measure the resistance across the relevant initiator circuits within the blue connector.
|
|
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ohm?
Yes
A value of less than 1 Ohm indicates a short circuit, rectify the short circuit as required.
No
Install the correct tire low pressure sensor, of correct frequency, in accordance with that defined in the manufacturer approved diagnostic system new tire low pressure sensor application, to the position identified by the logged DTC. REFER to: Tire Low Pressure Sensor (204-04 Wheels and Tires, Removal and Installation).
|
|
|
PINPOINT TEST G : SPARE TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR NO OPERATION
|
|
|---|---|
| G1: ESTABLISH THE TYPE OF SPARE WHEEL AND TIRE ASSEMBLY INSTALLED | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Establish the type of spare wheel and tire assembly installed.
|
|
|
Is the spare wheel a mini/space saver type?
Yes
Tire low pressure sensors are not installed to mini/space-saver spare wheels. Tire low pressure sensors are installed to full size spare wheels only. The DTC is to be ignored and no repair action is required.
No
|
|
| G2: ESTABLISH THAT THE SPARE WHEEL HAS A TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR INSTALLED | |
|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Establish that the spare wheel has a tire low pressure sensor installed, considering the following additional information:
|
|
|
Is a tire low pressure sensor installed?
Yes
No
A new spare tire low pressure sensor should be installed. Note: Refer to the note above the DTC index about replacing components which may remain under manufacturer warranty. Refer to the relevant section of the workshop manual.
|
|
| G3: CONFIRM OPERATION OF THE SPARE WHEEL PRESSURE SENSOR | |
|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Deflate the spare tire, in close proximity to the vehicle, until it is completely deflated.
|
|
|
2
Complete an ignition cycle to ignition on and verify that the instrument cluster reports a spare tire pressure warning for approximately 20 seconds.
|
|
|
3
Re-inflate the spare tire, in close proximity to the vehicle, to the recommended spare tire pressure. Refer to the Inspection and Verification, Check Tire Pressure Warnings notes.
|
|
|
4
Complete an ignition cycle to ignition on and verify that the instrument cluster no longer reports a spare tire pressure warning.
|
|
|
Does the instrument cluster continue to report a spare tire pressure warning?
Yes
No
No repair action is required. It is possible that the customer may have placed items in the vehicle's luggage compartment that prevented correct RF reception.
|
|
| G4: VERIFY THAT THE SPARE TIRE LOW PRESSURE SENSOR ID HAS BEEN CORRECTLY PROGRAMMED TO THE MODULE | |
|---|---|
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
|
1
Remove tire low pressure sensor. Record the 8 character hexadecimal ID written on the casing.
|
|
|
2
Use the approved diagnostic system to read the spare tire sensor ID from the module. Refer to the relevant procedure in the workshop manual.
|
|
|
3
Compare the IDs from steps 1 & 2.
|
|
|
Do the IDs match?
Yes
Replace the spare tire low pressure sensor. Refer to the relevant installation section in the workshop manual.
The identification for the sensor must be programmed into the tire pressure monitoring system module using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system. The identification code is provided on a label with the complete assembly and is also printed on the casing of each sensor.
No
Program the spare tire sensor ID, recorded in step 1, to the module using the approved diagnostic system. The identification code is provided on a label with the complete assembly and is also printed on the casing of each sensor.
Repeat test to ensure correct operation. GO to G3.
|
|