For battery condition indicator information: REFER to: Battery and Cables (414-01 Battery, Mounting and Cables, Description and Operation). For battery charging and testing, refer to the instructions for the equipment in use in your own workshop.
The generator operates within a "smart" system, able to allow for temperature variations and optimize battery charging.
For information on the description and operation of the system: REFER to:
Visual inspection
| Mechanical | Electrical |
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| Symptom | Possible Cause | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Charge warning lamp does not illuminate |
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| Charge warning lamp stays on/battery discharges |
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| Charge warning lamp intermittent |
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NOTE:
Use of a power pack or boost charger may bring the warning lamp on until disconnected
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| Battery discharges without the charge warning lamp staying on |
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| Noise (mechanical) |
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Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only 5-digit codes. Match the 5 digits from the scan tool to the first 5 digits of the 7-digit code listed to identify the fault (the last 2 digits give extra information read by the manufacturer-approved diagnostic system).
For a full list of Engine control module (ECM) DTCs: REFER to:
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PINPOINT TEST A : DENSO NON-BMS GENERATOR DIAGNOSTIC FLOW CHART
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| A1: MIDTRONICS BATTERY TEST | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
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NOTES:
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1
Using a Midtronics hand held tester or the Midtronics GR-1 diagnostic charger, carry out the "Midtronics battery test" as detailed in the battery care manual. REFER to: Battery Care Requirements (414-00 Battery and Charging System - General Information, Description and Operation).
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2
Record battery diagnostic result on the provided form
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Does the battery pass the "Midtronics battery test"?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test B.
No
Rectify any battery defects before continuing with generator diagnosis GO to Pinpoint Test B.
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PINPOINT TEST B : DENSO NON-BMS GENERATOR DIAGNOSTIC FLOW CHART
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| B1: GENERATOR DUTY CYCLE | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
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NOTE:
The heated rear screen is timed to operate for 10 minutes, then cycle on and off dependent on external conditions. This test requires completion within this 10 minute period |
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1
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system, select Measurement Application. Select Complete Vehicle Data-logger. Select 303-00 Engine System. Select the data-logger parameter “Generator Command” to view the PWM duty %
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2
Connect a voltmeter to the vehicle battery
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3
Switch ignition state to on (engine off)
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4
Turn off all electrical loads e.g. (blower, radio, interior lights etc.)
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5
Start the engine, switch on the heated rear screen
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6
Record battery voltage (V1) and generator regulator control PWM Duty %.. Using the graph, plot the battery voltage from your multi-meter (V1) and duty cycle readings from the manufacturer approved diagnostic system
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7
Switch off engine
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Does the generator regulator control PWM duty alternate between 40.1% and 3% in 5 sec intervals?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C.
No
Use the comparison graph and instructions (below) to diagnose battery voltage (V1)
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PINPOINT TEST C : CIRCUIT CHECK
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| C1: CIRCUIT CHECK | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
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1
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check ALT MON and ALT COM circuit for short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
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Did the circuit check pass?
Yes
Install a new generator. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component
No
Repair the circuit as required REFER to: Wiring Harness (418-02, Description and Operation).GO to Pinpoint Test B.
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Plot on the graph the band to which battery voltage reading (V1) relates
To which band did the battery voltage (V1) apply?
Use the table below to continue diagnosis
| Voltage | Graph Band | Link to Test Procedure |
|---|---|---|
| Voltage (V1) plotted during pinpoint test B1 | Area 1 of the graph | GO to Pinpoint Test D. |
| Voltage (V1) plotted during pinpoint test B1 | Area 2 of the graph | GO to Pinpoint Test E. |
| Voltage (V1) plotted during pinpoint test B1 | Area 3 of the graph | GO to Pinpoint Test F. |
| Voltage (V1) plotted during pinpoint test B1 | Area 4 of the graph | GO to Pinpoint Test G. |
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PINPOINT TEST E : CIRCUIT CHECKS
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| E1: CIRCUIT CHECKS | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
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1
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check BATT SENSE circuit for short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance between:
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Did the circuit check pass?
Yes
Install a new generator. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component
No
Repair the circuit as required REFER to: Wiring Harness (418-02, Description and Operation).GO to Pinpoint Test B.
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PINPOINT TEST G : GRAPH COMPARISON AREA 4
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| G1: GRAPH COMPARISON AREA 4 | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
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1
When the voltage (V1) was compared to the graph above
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Did the voltage (V1) = area 4 of the graph?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test H.
No
Carry out the diagnostic once more GO to Pinpoint Test B. . If customer concern is still evident contact dealer technical support
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PINPOINT TEST H : REGULATOR CONTROL DUTY CYCLE
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| H1: REGULATOR CONTROL DUTY CYCLE | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
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1
Using the generator regulator control duty cycle reading PWM Duty %
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Is the generator regulator control PWM duty cycle stuck at 100%?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test I.
No
GO to Pinpoint Test J.
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PINPOINT TEST I : CIRCUIT CHECKS 1
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| I1: CIRCUIT CHECKS 1 | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
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1
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check ALT MON and ALT COM circuits for short circuit to ground, short circuit to power, open circuit, high resistance
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Did the circuit checks pass?
Yes
Install a new generator. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component
No
Repair the circuit as required REFER to: Wiring Harness (418-02, Description and Operation).GO to Pinpoint Test B.
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PINPOINT TEST J : CIRCUIT CHECKS 2
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| J1: CIRCUIT CHECKS 2 | |
| TEST CONDITIONS | DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS |
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NOTE:
The heated rear screen is timed to operate for 10 minutes, then cycle on and off dependent on external conditions. This test requires completion within this 10 minute period |
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1
Connect a voltmeter to the vehicle battery
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2
Switch ignition state to on (engine off)
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3
Turn off all electrical loads e.g. (blower, radio, interior lights etc.)
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4
Start the engine, switch on the heated rear screen
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5
Voltage measurement
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6
Voltage measurement
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Does the voltage drop value (V2) or (V3) = less than 0.3 Volts ?
Yes
Install a new generator. Refer to the warranty policy and procedures manual, or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to the installation of a new module/component
No
Switch off Engine. Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the generator, battery and engine, power and ground circuits for loose or corroded connections. Repair the circuit as required REFER to: Wiring Harness (418-02, Description and Operation).GO to Pinpoint Test B.
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